English (Offences and crimes)
capital murder [correct, federal act]
DEF: Murder is capital murder, in respect of any person, where such person by his own act caused or assisted in causing the death of (a) a police officer, police constable, constable, sheriff, deputy sheriff, sheriff’s officer or other person employed for the preservation and maintenance of the public peace, acting in the course of his duties, or (b) a warden, deputy warden, instructor, keeper, gaoler, guard or other officer or permanent employee of a prison, acting in the course of his duties, or counselled or procured another person to do any act causing or assisting in causing the death.
OBS: A classification formerly used in the Criminal Code ...
OBS: capital offence : A criminal offence punishable by death.
French (Infractions et crimes)
meurtre qualifié [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
DEF: Le meurtre est dit qualifié, à l'égard de toute personne, lorsque cette personne par son propre fait a causé ou aidé à causer la mort a) d'un officier de police, d'un agent de police, d'un constable, d'un shérif, d'un shérif adjoint, d'un officer de shérif ou d'une autre personne employée à la préservation et au maintien de la paix publique, agissant dans l'exercice de ses fonctions, ou b) d'un directeur, d'un sous-directeur, d'un instructeur, d'un gardien, d'un geôlier, d'un garde ou d'un autre fonctionnaire ou employé permanent d'une prison, agissant dans l'exercice de ses fonctions, ou a conseillé à une autre personne de commettre un acte quelconque qui cause ou aide à causer la mort, ou a incité cette autre personne à commettre un tel acte.
OBS: Même si l'expression «meurtre qualifié» ne figure dans aucun dictionnaire, il semble qu'on puisse l'admettre par analogie avec les expressions «vol qualifié, crime qualifié», lorsqu'il s'agit d'un meurtre commis dans des circonstances aggravantes.
OBS: Une classification anciennement utilisée dans le code criminel.