English (Penal Law; Courts)
capital case [correct]
DEF: This is a criminal case where the state charges that the defendant committed aggravated murder and seeks the death penalty.
CONT: A capital case is a legal case in which a defendant is accused of committing a capital offense and is potentially eligible for capital punishment.
French (Droit pénal; Tribunaux)
procès capital [correct, masculine noun]