English (Federal Administration)
chief executive officer of the Commission [correct]
CONT: The President is the chief executive officer of the Commission. [He] shall reside in the National Capital Region as described in the schedule to the National Capital Act or within the distance of it specified by the Governor in Council. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
premier dirigeant de la Commission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le président est le premier dirigeant de la Commission. [Il] réside dans la région de la capitale nationale définie à l'annexe de la Loi sur la capitale nationale ou dans la périphérie de cette région définie par le gouverneur en conseil. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]