English (Management Operations (General))
manufacturing operation [correct]
OBS: This is apparently the case with several companies in the factory housing industry that allowed their manufacturing operations to become too capital intensive and too dependent on stable, high-volume production in the early 1970's.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
opération de fabrication [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: C'est apparemment le cas de plusieurs entreprises de maisons préfabriquées dont les opérations de fabrication au début des années 70 ont nécessité trop d'investissements et dépendaient trop d'un volume stable et élevé de production.