English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
capital buffer [correct]
CONT: A capital buffer refers to additional capital above the minimum regulatory capital ratios set by regulators. Capital buffers are meant to cushion banks against any form of shocks affecting their operations and earnings. They enable banks to continue lending even in difficult times since the buffers are used to absorb any resultant losses without necessarily breaching the minimum regulatory capital ratios.
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
réserve de fonds propres [correct, feminine noun]; réserve de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre les ratios minimums de fonds propres, les institutions devront maintenir une réserve de conservation des fonds propres. Cette réserve est conçue pour éviter les manquements aux normes minimales de fonds propres. En dehors des périodes de crise, les institutions devraient maintenir des réserves de fonds propres supérieurs aux minimums réglementaires.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
colchón de capital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La reforma de Basilea III incluye [la] constitución de colchones de capital en momentos buenos del ciclo que puedan ser utilizados en períodos de estrés. Se busca contribuir a un sistema bancario más estable, que ayude a amortiguar, en lugar de amplificar, las crisis económicas y financieras.
PHR: Colchón de capital anticíclico.