English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Banking)
disintermediation [correct]; dis-intermediation [correct]; financial disintermediation [correct]
CONT: The banks are currently undergoing the "fourth disintermediation". The first involved saving and mutual funds; the second saw the capital markets take on some of the banks traditional roles as providers of credit; the third helped streamline back-office operations. Now, in the fourth stage, the distribution of banking products is being disintermediated.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Banque)
désintermédiation [correct, feminine noun]; désintermédiation financière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination des intermédiaires permettant d'avoir directement accès aux marchés des capitaux, sans passer par les maisons de courtage, banques ou autres établissements financiers.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Operaciones bancarias)
desintermediación [correct, feminine noun]