English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Farm Management and Policy)
funds flow analysis [correct]; sources-and-uses-of-funds analysis [correct]
DEF: Analysis of the flow of purchasing power into and out of an organization.
DEF: An analysis of the cash inflow and outflow in an enterprise. With reference to farms, an analysis to determine the farmer's liquidity. It is usually undertaken for the period of a loan repayment, is not discounted, uses current prices, treats capital by including cash purchases and sales of capital items, includes the cash portion of off-farm income, and excludes home-consumed production. The performance criterion is the cash available to the farm family as indicated by cash surplus or deficit.
OBS: Distinguished from farm income analysis and farm investment analysis. Used in developing and evaluating the financing plan for the farm or other enterprise.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Gestion et politique agricole)
analyse des disponibilités [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour comparer les changements dans l'actif et le passif pour une période donnée.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Gestión y política agrícola)
análisis de flujo de fondos [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de origen y usos de los fondos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es un análisis de las entradas y salidas de efectivo de una empresa. Con referencia a las fincas, es un análisis para determinar la liquidez del agricultor. Usualmente se lleva a cabo con respecto al período de reembolso de un préstamo, no se actualiza, utiliza precios corrientes, computa el capital incluidas las compras y ventas en efectivo de bienes de capital, incluye la porción en efectivo del ingreso fuera de la finca y excluye la producción consumida en el hogar. El criterio de rendimiento es el efectivo disponible para la familia agrícola tal como lo indique el superávit o déficit en efectivo.
OBS: Se diferencia del análisis del ingreso en la finca y del análisis de la inversión en fincas. Se utiliza en la elaboración y evaluación del plan de financiamiento para la finca u otra empresa.