English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
equity offering [correct]
CONT: An "equity offering" is where the company sells partial ownership in the company(via the sale of stock or a membership unit) to raise capital.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
offre publique d'actions [correct, feminine noun]; offre d'actions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: TELUS conclut une offre publique d'actions pour une valeur totale de 337 millions $ afin de financer le rachat d'une tranche de 400 millions $ de sa dette.