English (Corporate Economics; Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
economic discovery [correct]
CONT: An economic discovery is achieved when 1) capital for development can be raised within a reasonable period of time; 2) tenure and ownership will be respected(the mining claims will qualify for patent) ;3) a reasonable profit margin can be projected; 4) technology for mining and treatment exists or can be developed within a reasonable period of time; and 5) there is social and political acceptance of the mining activity.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
découverte exploitable [correct, feminine noun]; découverte exploitable économiquement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Découverte de pétrole en réserve suffisante pour rendre la production viable sur le plan économique.