English (Economics)
per capita [correct]; per head
DEF: The result of dividing an aggregate sum amongst the total population (for example, income per capita).
CONT: Under this program, a province may be eligible for an unconditional grant up to a maximum of $60 per capita, if it experiences a year-over-year decline in its revenues, due to economic developments ($1.2 billion).
OBS: per capita; per head : terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économique)
par habitant [correct]; par tête [correct]; par personne [correct]
DEF: Résultat de la division entre un agrégat et la population totale (par exemple, revenu par habitant ou par tête).
CONT: Ce programme permet aux provinces d'avoir droit à une subvention sans condition pouvant aller jusqu'à $60 par habitant, si l'évolution de l'économie entraîne une diminution de leurs recettes d'une année sur l'autre (1.2 milliard).
OBS: par tête; par personne : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía)
per cápita [correct]; por individuo [correct]
DEF: Resultado de dividir un agregado entre la población total (por ejemplo, renta per cápita).
OBS: per cápita; por individuo: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.