English (Banking; Finance)
capital adequacy [correct]
DEF: A measure of the protection afforded to a bank's depositors by the level of capital funds in place given by the ratio of total bank assets to capital.
CONT: The unpaid loans of a lending organization.
CONT: Key elements of such banking systems iclude capital adequacy and entry criteria; restraints on insider lending; rules for banks to classify the quality and risks of their loan portfolio; and regulations that banks must meet minimum auditing standards and disclosure requirements.
French (Banque; Finances)
suffisance du capital [correct, feminine noun]; adéquation du capital [correct, feminine noun, France]; mesure du niveau des fonds propres [correct, feminine noun]; suffisance des fonds propres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation d'une entité dont les capitaux propres sont suffisants eu égard à ses activités présentes et prévues. On établit souvent la suffisance du capital au moyen du ratio actif/capital.
CONT: La suffisance du capital d'une banque peut être mesurée par le rapport entre l'actif total et le capital. Ce rapport est le plus communément appelé coefficient du levier financier des banques.
OBS: «Mesure du niveau des fonds propres» : Terminologie relative à la mesure et aux normes de fonds propres à la Banque des règlements internationaux (BRI).
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Finanzas)
suficiencia de capital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los elementos básicos de esos sistemas bancarios incluyen criterios en cuanto a suficiencia de capital y acceso del mismo, restricciones al otorgamiento de préstamos aprovechando información interna, reglas para que los bancos clasifiquen la calidad y los riesgos de su cartera de préstamos, y reglamentaciones que obligan a las instituciones bancarias a cumplir con normas mínimas de auditoría y de presentación de información.