English (Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
derivative contract [correct]
CONT: Capital markets are where financial securities issued by businesses and governments are bought and sold. Financial securities include stocks, bonds, derivative contracts and many other tradable investment products. These transactions take place on organized exchanges such as the Toronto Stock Exchange, the Montréal Exchange, the Winnipeg Commodity Exchange, and the NGX(an energy exchange based in Calgary) and directly between buyer and seller("over the counter") in financial markets across Canada.
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
contrat dérivé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est sur les marchés de capitaux que les titres émis par les gouvernements et les entreprises sont achetés et vendus. Les titres englobent les actions, les obligations, les contrats dérivés et de nombreux autres produits d'investissement négociables. Ces opérations se déroulent sur des marchés boursiers organisés, comme la Bourse de Toronto, la Bourse de Montréal, la Bourse des marchandises de Winnipeg et la bourse NGX (une bourse de l'énergie établie à Calgary), ou sont effectuées directement entre les vendeurs et les acheteurs (marché hors cote) sur les marchés financiers partout au Canada.