English (Agricultural Economics; Farming Techniques)
agro-support [correct]; agrosupport
CONT: The plan equally provided for the development of livestock production for the market through the provision of agro-support services such as extension services and credit. This plan gave African farmers land titles for the first time and created an African elite with a vested interest in the economic status quo. It was argued that giving the African farmer security of tenure would enable the landowner to pledge his land as collateral for the development of capital.
OBS: agrosupport: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie agricole; Techniques agricoles)
agrofourniture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agrofourniture, puissante industrie des pays développés, qui, en amont de l'agriculture, élabore et vend aux agriculteurs les machines, les semences et les produits chimiques de toute nature (engrais, produits phytosanitaires, médicaments vétérinaires). Les sociétés d'agrofourniture sont, en général, des multinationales disposant de grands services de recherche.
OBS: Englobe les diverses industries productrices d'intrants agricoles.
OBS: agrofourniture : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.