English (Investment; Taxation)
Indexed Security Investment Plan [correct]; ISIP [correct]
DEF: ... an investment plan that for tax purposes allows capital gains on certain investments to be fully adjusted for inflation. In an inflationary environment the measurement of capital gains by reference to historical costs results in an overstatement of income and in effect constitutes a tax on capital. The ISIP removes inflation from the measurement of capital gains and losses for tax purposes.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 47.1(1)(f).
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
Régime de placements en titres indexés [correct, masculine noun]; RPTI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) régime de placements qui permet, aux fins de l'impôt, de corriger entièrement de l'inflation les gains en capital sur certains placements. Dans un climat inflationniste, le calcul des gains en capital par rapport aux coûts d'achat entraîne une surévaluation du revenu, de sorte que le capital se trouve effectivement taxé. Le RPTI élimine l'inflation de la mesure des gains et pertes en capital aux fins de l'impôt.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 47.1(1)(f).