English (Stock Exchange)
conglomerate discount [correct]
CONT: Reflecting these realities, the U. S. capital markets today reward companies that follow the portfolio management model with a "conglomerate discount"; they value the whole less than the sum of the parts.
French (Bourse)
abaissement du conglomérat [masculine noun]
CONT: Reflétant ces réalités, les marchés financiers américains favorisent aujourd'hui les entreprises qui suivent le modèle de la gestion de portefeuille par un «abaissement du conglomérat», le tout valant moins pour eux que l'ensemble des parties.