English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
intercompany transfer
CONT: If a subsidiary issues capital instruments for the funding of the parent bank or that are substantially in excess of its own requirements, the terms and conditions of the issue, as well as the intercompany transfer, must ensure that investors are placed in the same position as if the instrument was issued by the parent bank in order for it to qualify as capital on consolidation. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
virement intersociété [masculine noun]; transfert entre sociétés [masculine noun]
CONT: Si une filiale émet des instruments de capital pour la capitalisation de la banque mère ou sensiblement au-delà de ses propres besoins, les modalités de l'émission (de même que le virement intersociété) doivent faire en sorte que les investisseurs soient placés dans la même situation que si l'instrument était émis par la banque mère afin qu'il soit considéré comme des fonds propres à la consolidation. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].