English (Banking)
supplementary capital [correct]; secondary capital [correct, see observation]
DEF: Those elements of bank capital which, although in a subordinate legal position to the rights of depositors and other creditors of the bank, do not have the other required properties of base capital.
OBS: In Canada, "supplementary capital" was formerly called "secondary capital".
OBS: See the section "Guidelines" in CMFCB.
French (Banque)
capital supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; capital secondaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments du capital bancaire dont le statut juridique est subordonné aux droits des déposants et autres créanciers de la banque, mais qui ne possèdent pas les autres caractéristiques du capital de base.
OBS: Le «capital supplémentaire» a été antérieurement appelé «capital secondaire» au Canada.