English (Management Operations (General); Personnel Management (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
expert power [correct]
DEF: Power based upon the specialised knowledge, experience, or expertise of a person which, on the one hand, can make them difficult to replace within an organization with the risks that may involve and, on the other hand, provides a recognised level of authority which allows for certain decisions to be left to that person.
OBS: expert power : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
pouvoir de prééminence [masculine noun]; effet de prééminence [masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
poder del experto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poder que se basa en el conocimiento especializado o la experiencia de una persona que [...] puede hacer dificilmente substituible para una organización, con el riesgo que ello supone. Por otro lado, el experto tiene una autoridad reconocida que le permite tomar ciertas decisiones que deben quedar reservadas para él.
OBS: poder del experto: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.