English (Market Structure (Trade); Laws of the Market (Economy); National and International Economics)
market power [correct]
DEF: The ability of a company to control prices in a particular industry.
OBS: market power : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Lois du marché (Économie); Économie nationale et internationale)
pouvoir de marché [correct, masculine noun]; emprise sur le marché [correct, feminine noun]; puissance commerciale [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’une entreprise ou d’une organisation à influencer le niveau des prix ou la définition des normes dans son domaine d’activité.
OBS: pouvoir de marché; emprise sur le marché : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 août 2016.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Leyes del mercado (Economía); Economía nacional e internacional)
poder de mercado [correct, masculine noun]; poder en el mercado [masculine noun]
OBS: Existen tres clases de poder de mercado: vertical (por integración de las fases de producción), horizontal (acuerdo inter-empresas), y conglomeral (diversificación total).
OBS: poder de mercado: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.