English (Banking)
rest fund [correct]
DEF: Capital funds built up from amounts paid in to the bank for shares issued at a price in excess of their par value, and from profits left with the bank instead of being distributed to the shareholders.
French (Banque)
fonds de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce résultat signifie que pour chaque dollar investi sous forme de capital-actions, de bénéfices non répartis et de «fonds de réserve», le rendement en 1981 a été de 23,61 cents.