English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
long-term capital plan [correct, officially approved]; LTCP [correct]
DEF: A Treasury Board approved plan which outlines, for a departmental capital program or portion thereof, long-term capital strategies and objectives, and analytical framework for the selection and assessment of capital projects, a proposed means for determining appropriate budget levels over the period of the plan, a preliminary listing of selected projects and their preferred scheduling, and any other agreed upon provisions related to the program(e. g. level of delegation for the approval of capital projects or classes of capital projects).
CONT: Treasury Board Circular 1983-25, "Approval of Capital Projects and Long-Term Capital Plans" lists the requirements for submissions requesting approval of Long-Term Capital Plans.
OBS: Long-term capital plan: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
plan d'investissement à long terme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PILT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan approuvé par le Conseil du Trésor qui établit, pour l'ensemble ou une partie d'un programme d'immobilisations, les stratégies et les objectifs d'investissement à long terme, un cadre analytique pour la sélection et l'évaluation des projets d'immobilisations, des méthodes pour déterminer les niveaux budgétaires appropriés pour la durée du plan, une liste préliminaire des projets sélectionnés et leur calendrier, et toute autre disposition approuvée relative au programme (par exemple, le niveau de délégation pour l'approbation des projets d'immobilisations ou des catégories de projets d'immobilisations).
CONT: Les renseignements que vous devez inclure dans une présentation visant à faire approuver un plan d'investissement à long terme sont indiqués dans la circulaire du Conseil du Trésor n. 1983-25, intitulée «Approbation des projets d'investissement et des plans d'investissement à long terme».
OBS: Plan d'investissement à long terme : terme approuvé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.