English (Finance)
leveraged funding [correct]
CONT: Partnerships with foundations, institutions, health charities or industry are an important and mandatory component of the project. Partnerships and leveraged funding (in-kind and/or cash) will increase application ranking.
OBS: Leveraging funding is the process of using a few key dollars to generate larger amounts of capital and, in most instances, creating collaborative relationships that are beneficial to all parties involved and that advance the program's goal.
French (Finances)
financement à effet de levier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La SCREA [Station canadienne de recherche dans l’Extrême-Arctique] encourage les partenariats et le financement à effet de levier avec les autres programmes de sciences et technologie de l'Arctique. Cependant, il est entendu que les projets du Nord ne sont pas tous en mesure de fournir des fonds correspondant ou en nature.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un mode de financement qui emprunte des fonds pour constituer un capital plus important à investir dans l'intérêt des parties engagées. L'effet de levier se produit quand les gains atteignent un niveau qui n'aurait pas été possible sans les fonds empruntés.