English (Energy Transformation)
curtailment
CONT: ... one of the editors of the report of the energy project at the Harvard Business School, differentiates between three types of conservation : first, curtailment or enforced energy saving; secondly, overhaul, i. e. dramatically changing the way people live and work; and finally... "productive conservation", which encourages changes in capital stock and daily behavior that promote energy savings in a manner that is economically and socially nondisruptive.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
réduction de la consommation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Transformación de la energía)
reducción del consumo [proposal, feminine noun]