English (Federal Administration; Public Property)
federal land use, design and transaction approval process [correct, noun]; FLUDTA process [correct, noun]; federal land use, design and transaction approval [correct, noun]; FLUDTA [correct, noun]; FLUDTA
DEF: An approval process [that] ensures that projects on federal lands and by federal organizations (including the National Capital Commission (NCC)) contribute to a capital that Canadians can be proud of.
CONT: The NCC [National Capital Commission] is the federal planning and coordinating agency for Canada’s Capital Region. ... For this reason, the NCC has approval authority over some projects in the region, a role set out in the National Capital Act. This process is known as federal land use, design and transaction approval, or FLUDTA.
OBS: The FLUDTA process has four stages. Each stage provides NCC [National Capital Commission] staff with more information as the project develops.
French (Administration fédérale; Propriétés publiques)
processus d'approbation fédérale de l'utilisation du sol, du design et des transactions immobilières [correct, masculine noun]; processus AFUSDTI [correct, masculine noun]; approbation fédérale de l’utilisation du sol, du design et des transactions immobilières [correct, feminine noun]; AFUSDTI [correct, feminine noun]; AFUSDTI
DEF: Processus d'approbation [qui] fait en sorte que les projets réalisés sur des terrains fédéraux et par des organismes fédéraux (y compris la Commission de la capitale nationale (CCN)) contribuent à créer une capitale dont la population canadienne peut être fière.
OBS: Le processus d'approbation fédérale de l'utilisation du sol, du design et des transactions immobilières compte quatre étapes. Chacune procure plus de renseignements à la CCN [Commission de la capitale nationale] à mesure que le projet avance.