English (Taxation)
adjusted cost base [correct]; ACB [correct]
DEF: The total cost of acquiring a property, though it excludes interest paid on money borrowed to purchase a property.
CONT: The adjusted cost base is the base used to determine whether there was a capital gain or loss on the disposition of property.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 54.
French (Fiscalité)
prix de base rajusté [correct, masculine noun]; PBR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût en capital ou coût historique d'un bien, modifié pour tenir compte des divers redressements prévus dans la loi, qui, comparé au prix de cession, permet de déterminer le gain ou la perte en capital résultant de la vente de ce bien.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 54.