English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
application [correct]; insurance proposal [correct]; application for insurance [correct]; proposal for insurance [correct]; insurance application [correct]; application form [correct]; proposal form [correct]
DEF: A written statement by a prospective policy holder which gives the information which the company relies upon when insuring him.
OBS: In England this is called a proposal.
OBS: insurance proposal : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
proposition [correct, feminine noun]; proposition d'assurance [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'assurance [correct, feminine noun]; formulaire de proposition [correct, masculine noun]; formule de proposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document d'un titulaire de police éventuel, qui fournit les renseignements dont l'assureur a besoin.
DEF: proposition : Formulaire faisant part à l'assureur des circonstances qu'il doit connaître pour se faire une opinion sur le risque à prendre en charge.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
solicitud de seguros [correct, feminine noun]; propuesta de seguro [correct, feminine noun]; proposición de seguros [correct, feminine noun]; proposición de seguro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento completado por el tomador del seguro mediante el cual «solicita» o pide de la entidad aseguradora las coberturas descritas en dicho documento y, en consecuencia, la emisión de la correspondiente póliza.
OBS: propuesta de seguro: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.