English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
amortization expense [correct]
CONT: Restricted contributions for the purchase of capital assets that will be amortized should be deferred and recognized as revenue on the same basis as the amortization expense relate to the acquired capital assets.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
charge d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les contributions restreintes destinées à l'acquisition d'immobilisations qui seront amorties doivent être reportées et comptabilisées à titre de revenus, puisque la charge d'amortissement s'applique aux immobilisations acquises.