English (Taxation)
standby charge [correct]; stand-by charge [correct]; stand-by charge for an automobile [correct]
DEF: A portion of the cost(2% of the capital purchase price or 2/3 of the monthly lease cost) of a company car, which is added to an employee's taxable income as a taxable benefit. It represents the benefit an employee receives when an employer's automobile is available for an employee's personal use.
French (Fiscalité)
frais pour droit d'usage [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais pour droit d'usage d'une automobile [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Partie du coût (2% du prix d'achat ou 2/3 des frais mensuels de location) d'une automobile fournie par l'employeur, ajoutée au revenu imposable d'un employé à titre d'avantage imposable. Les frais pour droit d'usage représentent l'avantage que tire l'employé de l'utilisation de l'automobile de l'employeur à des fins personnelles.