English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
cost comparison [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the cost comparison over the longer period is to capture any cost changes that will occur in later years; for example, after leases and contracts expire and are renewed and as capital assets are replaced.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
comparaison des coûts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La comparaison des coûts sur une période plus longue a pour objet de mettre en lumière les variations de coûts qui surviendront lors d'exercices subséquents, par exemple à la suite de l'échéance puis du renouvellement des baux et des contrats, de même qu'au fil du remplacement des immobilisations.