English (Economic Planning)
business of advising companies [correct]
CONT: A decade ago, a global investment banking industry was no more than a distant vision : the business of advising companies and raising capital was dominated by big investment banks in each country.
French (Planification économique)
activités de conseil aux entreprises [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Il y a dix ans, l'ouverture internationale des banques d'affaires semblait relever d'un avenir lointain : les activités de conseil aux entreprises et de collecte de capitaux étaient essentiellement effectuées par les grandes banques d'affaires nationales.