English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
cost-benefit ratio [correct]; benefit-cost ratio [correct]; benefit/cost ratio [correct]; B/C ratio [correct]
DEF: A discounted measure of project worth. The present worth of the benefit stream divided by the present worth of the cost stream. Often abbreviated "B/C ratio."
CONT: When the benefit-cost ratio is used, the selection criterion is to accept all independent projects with a benefit-cost ratio of 1 or greater when discounted at a suitable discount rate, most often the opportunity cost of capital. May give incorrect ranking among independent projects, and cannot be used for choosing among mutually exclusive alternatives.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
ratio coûts-avantages [correct, masculine noun]; ratio avantages-coûts [correct, masculine noun]; ratio avantages/coûts [correct, masculine noun]; rapport avantages-coûts [correct, masculine noun]; ratio coûts-bénéfices [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la valeur quantitative des avantages tirés d'une activité, d'un programme ou d'un projet, par les coûts afférents à cette activité, ce programme ou ce projet.
OBS: Dans l'expression ratio coûts-bénéfices, le mot «bénéfice» n'a pas le sens comptable, mais plutôt le sens courant des dictionnaires généraux.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
relación beneficios-costos [correct, feminine noun]; relación B/C [correct, feminine noun]; relación costos-beneficios [correct, feminine noun]; coste/beneficio [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Es una medida actualizada del valor del proyecto. Es el valor actual de la corriente de beneficios dividido por el valor actual de la corriente de costos.
CONT: Cuando se utiliza la relación beneficios-costos, el criterio de selección es aceptar todos los proyectos independientes con una relación beneficios-costos de uno o mayor cuando se actualiza a una tasa de actualización adecuada, muy a menudo el costo de oportunidad del capital. Puede dar una clasificación incorrecta entre proyectos independientes, y no puede utilizarse para elegir entre opciones mutuamente excluyentes.