English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National and International Economics)
medium-knowledge industry [correct]; medium-knowledge intensive industry [correct]
CONT: High-knowledge industries are defined as high R&D [research and development] and capital intensive and medium and low-knowledge industries are less R&D and capital intensive in comparison ...
OBS: Industries are categorized as high, medium or low-knowledge on the basis of research and development measures(e. g., the ratio of R&D personnel to total employment) and human capital measures(e. g., the ratio of workers with post-secondary education to total employment).
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
industrie à concentration moyenne de connaissances [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; industrie à moyenne concentration de savoir [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; industrie à contenu moyen de savoir [feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Les industries sont classées selon le niveau de connaissances élevé, moyen ou faible en fonction de mesures de la recherche et développement (p. ex., la part de l'effectif total que représente le personnel de R-D) et de mesures du capital humain (p. ex., le ratio de travailleurs ayant un diplôme d'études postsecondaires sur l'effectif total).