English (Banking; Investment)
Tier 1 capital [correct]; core capital [correct]
CONT: The accord called for internationally active banks to achieve a capital ratio equal to 8% of the bank's risk-weighted credit exposure by the end of 1992. The capital consists of two types : Tier 1, or core, capital and Tier 2 capital. Tier 1 capital consists of disclosed reserves, common stock and non-cumulative preferred stock.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
fonds propres de catégorie 1 [correct, masculine noun, plural]; fonds propres de niveau 1 [correct, masculine noun, plural]; fonds propres de base [correct, masculine noun, plural]; noyau de fonds propres [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonds propres sont de deux catégories. La catégorie 1 (le «noyau de fonds propres») comprend les éléments de fonds propres de la plus grande qualité. Les éléments de catégorie 2 (les «fonds propres complémentaires») ne répondent pas à l'une ou l'autre des deux premières caractéristiques des fonds propres que nous venons de citer mais contribuent à la force globale d'une entreprise prospère.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones)
capital principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La titular de Economía concreta que los elementos que se incluirán en el concepto de capital principal son: "capital, reservas, primas de emisión, intereses minoritarios; más los instrumentos suscritos por el FROB [Fondo de Reestructuración Ordenada Bancaria] y transitoriamente instrumentos obligatoriamente convertibles en acciones; y, minorados por resultados negativos y pérdidas, activos inmateriales y ajustes por valoración".