English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Federal Administration)
capital reference level [correct]
CONT: TB Circular 1983-25 outlines the concept of Long-term Capital Plans and how such Plans, once approved, can lead to the establishment of Capital Reference Levels for a period longer than the normal three-year time horizon of the MYOP. In these cases, the Capital Reference Level would constitute a maximum level for capital expenditures within which a department or agency would manage capital projects to meet its objectives.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration fédérale)
niveau de référence des dépenses en capital [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de référence pour les dépenses en capital [masculine noun]
CONT: La circulaire du CT no 1983-25 expose le concept des plans [d'investissement] à long terme et la façon dont ces plans, une fois approuvés, peuvent permettre l'établissement des niveaux de référence des dépenses en capital pour une période plus longue que l'horizon de trois ans du POP. En l'occurrence, le niveau de référence des dépenses en capital constituerait le niveau maximal des immobilisations dans le cadre duquel un ministère ou un organisme gérerait la réalisation des projets d'immobilisation pour atteindre ses objectifs.