English (Language (General); Federalism)
minority language [correct]
CONT: This significant improvement in the availability of service in the minority language on the telephone in the NCR [National Capital Region] can be explained basically by the improvement in the two-language capability of several small Ontario offices serving mainly the local population.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Fédéralisme)
langue de la minorité [correct, feminine noun]; langue d'une minorité [correct, feminine noun]; langue minoritaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le paragraphe 23(2)] ne prévoit aucun critère de durée devant être satisfait avant que les enfants ne puissent devenir admissibles à l'instruction dans la langue de la minorité officielle.