English (Investment; Accounting)
model risk [correct]
OBS: Valuations of derivative positions are based on theoretical models. Based on these models, firms can project their exposures on individual swaps and assume a random likelihood of default, then come up with a rule of thumb for capital allocation to cover average replacement costs. Frequently, banks will also look at a worst-case scenario. Firms constantly test their models and modify them accordingly. Models used to calculate exposures aren’t consistent in quality and depend on historical records of volatility.
French (Investissements et placements; Comptabilité)
risque concernant les modèles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'évaluation de la qualité des produits dérivés en portefeuille se fonde sur des modèles théoriques. Les modèles de calcul des risques ne sont pas tous de la même qualité et leur fiabilité dépend des données historiques recueillies sur la volatilité. En outre, il existe toujours un risque que le présent ne concorde pas avec le passé.