English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
administrative burdens of regulation [plural]
DEF: The costs involved in obtaining, reading and understanding regulations, developing compliance strategies and meeting mandated reporting requirements, including data collection, processing, reporting and storage, but NOT including the capital costs of measures taken to comply with the regulations, nor the costs to the public sector of administering the regulations.
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
charges administratives de la réglementation [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Il s'agit des coûts liés à l'obtention, l'interprétation et la compréhension des réglementations, l'élaboration de stratégies de mise en conformité et le respect des exigences de notification obligatoires. Ils englobent les coûts de collecte, de traitement, de présentation et de conservation des données, mais NON les coûts en capital de mesures prises pour respecter les réglementations, ni les coûts qu'entraîne pour le secteur public l'administration des réglementations.