English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
risk-adjusted asset [correct]; RAA [correct]
CONT: Risk Adjusted Assets(RAA). The values of assets after percentage risk weightings based primarily on the degree of default risk and, to a certain extent, country risk have been applied to each asset category. Risk-weighting factors are used in accordance with the capital adequacy requirements of the Basle Accord and are applied to each included category of both on and off-balance sheet assets. Risk-weightings for specific asset categories may vary from country to country within the broad guidelines of the BIS(Bank for International Settlements) agreement. Banks are required to keep a minimum of 8% capital against the value of their risk-adjusted assets.
OBS: risk-adjusted asset: term usually used in the plural.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
actif ajusté en fonction des risques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour le ratio de solvabilité, actifs figurant au bilan plus les éléments du hors-bilan pondérés suivant le risque.
OBS: actif ajusté en fonction des risques : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.