English (Banking)
secondary reserve [correct]
DEF: A financial institution’s asset funds invested in short term convertible effects (treasury bonds, promissory notes, etc.). In addition to cash ratios, used to guarantee liquidity.
CONT: Even if the bank is not a declining business, prudent managers must still protect themselves against a temporary surge of withdrawals. ... They will usually decide, therefore, to hold in their portfolios as "secondary reserves" some "liquid" securities that always have a ready market and can be easily sold without much loss before maturity. Short-term government bonds serve this purpose admirably.
OBS: secondary reserve : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
réserve secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonds de l'actif d'une institution financière investis dans des substitutifs d'argent, et qui peuvent être convertis en peu de temps en liquidité (bons du Trésor, billets de trésorerie, etc.). Ces fonds, conjointement avec ceux calculés dans le coefficient de caisse, garantissent la liquidité de l'institution.
OBS: Réserve requise dans certains cas par la Banque du Canada en plus de la réserve primaire.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
liquidez secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fondos del activo de una institución financiera invertidos en substitutivos de dinero, y que pueden ser convertidos en poco tiempo en liquidez (pagarés del Tesoro, pagarés de empresa, etc.). Estos fondos, juntamente con los computables en el coeficiente de caja, aseguran la liquidez de la institución.
OBS: liquidez secundaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.