English (Petroleum Deposits; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Natural Gas and Derivatives)
shut-in reserve [correct]
CONT: ... capital is tied up in shut-in gas reserves.
OBS: Although future growth will be tampered because of the larger base, exceptional growth will continue nonetheless attributed in part to the 30% shut-in component of a gas reserve ...
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Gaz naturel et dérivés)
réserve inexploitée [correct, feminine noun]; réserve inutilisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: réserve inutilisée : équivalent fourni par une traductrice à l'Office national de l'énergie.