English (Banking)
impairment [correct]
CONT: Where the level of capital and reserves falls below the minimum $5 million, an injection from the parent bank is necessary to offset this impairment.
OBS: See the section "Interpretation Bulletins" in CMFCB.
French (Banque)
insuffisance [correct, feminine noun]