English (Environmental Economics; National Accounting)
natural assets [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Part of assets in the broad sense, for national accounting.
CONT: This concept of sustainable development recognizes the value of our natural assets, such as air, water and soil....
CONT: "natural capital, natural wealth, natural assets" : The stock of life-support systems, biodiversity, renewable resources, and nonrenewable resources.
OBS: ... land [ie. all that is a "free gift of nature" and useful to man. This would include air climate, fields, forests, deposits of minerals, fishing grounds, the sea itself and even the sun and moon].
OBS: The term "natural assets" is almost always used in the plural form.
OBS: Not to be confused with the related terms "environmental assets", "non-produced natural assets" and "natural capital".
French (Économie environnementale; Comptabilité nationale)
biens naturels [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; actifs naturels [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] bien à l'état brut n'ayant subi aucune transformation.
CONT: On reconnaît ainsi la valeur de nos biens naturels, comme l'air, l'eau et la terre [...]
CONT: «capital naturel, richesse naturelle, actifs naturels» : Ensemble constitué par les systèmes entretenant la vie, la diversité biologique, les ressources renouvelables et non renouvelables.
OBS: Les termes «biens naturels» et «actifs naturels» sont des pluriels d'usage.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Contabilidad nacional)
bienes naturales [masculine noun, plural]; activos naturales [masculine noun, plural]