English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
standard object [correct]
DEF: The highest level of object classification used for Parliamentary and executive purposes. Standard objects are reported in the Estimates and the Public Accounts.
OBS: There are two types of standard objects, a standard object of expenditures and a standard object of revenues.
CONT: Salary means all resources normally categorized under Standard Object 01, i. e., personnel costs, except those resources that are part of controlled capital expenditures, and salaries and employee benefits paid under statutory authority.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
article courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau le plus élevé de classification par article qu'utilisent le Parlement et le pouvoir exécutif; ces articles figurent dans le Budget des dépenses et les Comptes publics.
OBS: Il y a 2 types d'articles courants : les articles courants de dépenses et les articles courants de recettes. Il existe actuellement 16 articles courants.
CONT: Dépenses salariales : Toutes les ressources normalement classées sous l'article courant 01, c'est-à-dire les coûts de personnel, sauf ceux qui font partie des dépenses en capital contrôlées et les prestations versées aux employés en vertu d'autorisations législatives.