English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
asset restructuring
DEF: Process used by a company in danger of being taken over by another in order to defend itself. This generally consists in the purchase of assets that, although unnecessary, may cause problems with the laws of free competition for the aggressor company, and the sale of assets that might be of interest to the aggressor.
OBS: asset restructuring : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
restructuration des actifs [feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen de défense d'une entreprise qui risque d'être absorbée par une autre et qui consiste à acheter des actifs inutiles mais qui représentent une possible transgression des lois de libre concurrence pour l'entreprise qui attaque, et la vente des actifs intéressants pour cette entreprise.
OBS: restructuration des actifs : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
reestructuración de activos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que emplea una empresa en riesgo de ser absorbida por otra para defenderse. Consiste generalmente en la compra de activos que aunque innecesarios puedan originar problemas con las leyes de libre competencia para la empresa agresora, y la venta de activos en los que ésta estuviera interesada.
OBS: reestructuración de activos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.