English (Banking)
transfer of a financial asset with recourse
CONT: Where a transfer of a financial asset with recourse under an arrangement other than an asset securitization is accorded sales treatment under guideline D-4, the financial institution is required to deduct the amount of recourse from total capital for capital adequacy purposes to the extent that there has not been a provision or a deferral of a gain on sale under guideline D-4. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
transfert d'un actif financier avec recours [masculine noun]; cession d'éléments d'actif financiers avec recours [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le transfert d'un actif financier avec recours dans le cadre d'un accord ne portant pas sur la titrisation de l'actif est considéré comme une vente aux termes de la ligne directrice D-4, l'institution financière doit déduire de ses fonds propres le montant de l'accord de recours aux fins de la suffisance des fonds propres, dans la mesure où l'accord n'a pas donné lieu à la constitution d'une provision ou au report d'un gain issu de la vente aux termes de la ligne directrice D-4. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].