English (Investment)
long sale
DEF: Future sale of a lower quantity than that possessed or initially intended for sale, in the hope that the price will increase before maturity. Normally referred to as going or being long.
OBS: long sale : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
vente longue [feminine noun]
DEF: Vente à terme d'un bien en quantité inférieure à celle qu'on possède ou désire vendre au moment initial, en espérant une augmentation du prix au-dessus de celui fixé avant l'échéance.
OBS: vente longue : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
venta larga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Venta a futuro de un bien en una cantidad inferior a la que se posee o se desea vender en el momento inicial, esperando que el precio suba por encima del fijado antes del vencimiento. Se suele decir ir largo o estar largo.
OBS: venta larga: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.