English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
junior security [correct]
DEF: A security that has a lower priority of claims on assets and/or income than certain other securities issued by the same organization.
OBS: For example, a preferred stock is junior to a debenture, but a debenture, being an unsecured bond, is junior to a mortgage bond.
OBS: junior security : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "senior security."
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
valeur de second rang [correct, feminine noun]; titre de rang inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; titre de second rang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre dont le titulaire ne peut exercer, qu'après les titulaires d'autres titres, le droit qu'il a sur l'actif ou sur les bénéfices d'une entreprise.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
valor subordinado [correct, masculine noun]; título posterior [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor, activo o emisión que en una prelación de acreedores ocupa un lugar no preferente.
OBS: valor subordinado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.