English (Economics; Production (Economics))
service sector [correct]; service industry [correct]; tertiary industry [correct]; tertiary sector [correct]; service-producing industry [correct]
DEF: [The] set of economic activities related to the provision of services.
OBS: It includes banking, insurance, commerce, transport, communications, tourism, and all sorts of consultancies.
OBS: service industry; tertiary sector : terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économique; Production (Économie))
secteur des services [correct, masculine noun]; secteur tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; industrie des services [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur des activités économiques comprenant notamment le commerce, les transports, les services (les activités financières et d'assurance, etc.).
OBS: secteur tertiaire : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía; Producción (Economía))
sector terciario [correct, masculine noun]; industria de servicios [feminine noun]; sector de los servicios [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades económicas relacionadas con la producción de servicios. Abarca la banca, los seguros, el comercio, el transporte, las comunicaciones, el turismo, y todo tipo de asesorías.
OBS: Se está empezando a usar el término sector cuaternario para englobar los servicios relacionados con los conocimientos, el ocio y el tiempo libre, como espectáculos y turismo.
OBS: sector terciario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.