English (Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception)
short message service [correct]; SMS [correct]; text messaging [correct]; text-messaging [correct]
DEF: A service that supplies the means of interchanging messages with a maximum length of 160 characters between GSM [Global System for Mobile Communications] mobile telephones.
OBS: short message service; SMS : term, abbreviation and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
service d'envoi de messages courts [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; SEMC [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; service de messages courts [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; SMS [masculine noun, Canada]; SMC [correct, masculine noun]; SMS; service de minimessages [correct, masculine noun, France]; SMS [correct, masculine noun, France]; SMS; messagerie texte [correct, feminine noun]; service de mini-messages [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Service sans fil qui comporte l'utilisation du clavier pour composer, et ensuite envoyer et recevoir [un message texte] sur un cellulaire.
OBS: service de messages courts : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Le terme «messagerie texte» est privilégié par la plupart des entreprises de téléphonie.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
servicio de mensajes cortos [masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio que facilita el intercambio de mensajes con una longitud máxima de 160 caracteres entre teléfonos móviles GSM.
OBS: servicio de mensajes cortos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.