English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
amalgamated body corporate [correct]
CONT: ... Notwithstanding subsection 25(3) and subsection(2) [of the Canada Business Corporations Act], where a corporation issues shares... to shareholders of an amalgamating body corporate who receive the shares in addition to or instead of securities of the amalgamated body corporate, the corporation may, subject to subsection(4), add to the stated capital accounts maintained for the shares of the classes or series issued the whole or any part of the amount of the consideration it received in the exchange.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
personne morale nouvelle issue d'une fusion [correct, feminine noun]; personne morale nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]; personne morale issue d'une fusion [correct, feminine noun]