English (Banking)
amalgamating bank [correct]
CONT: The resolutions provide that... the stated capital of the amalgamating banks and bodies corporate whose shares are cancelled will be added to the stated capital of the amalgamating bank whose shares are not cancelled. [Bank Act].
French (Banque)
banque fusionnante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ces résolutions prévoient à la fois que : [...] le capital déclaré de toutes les filiales fusionnantes dont les actions sont annulées sera ajouté à celui de la banque fusionnante dont les actions ne sont pas annulées. [Loi sur les banques].