English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
joint-stock company [correct]; joint stock company [correct]; stock company [correct]
DEF: A partnership in which the capital is divided into shares that are transferable without the express consent of the partners.
CONT: Joint stock companies are those having a joint stock or capital which is divided into numerous transferable shares, or consist of transferable stock.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
compagnie de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]; société de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]