English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
economic hardship [correct]
CONT: ... we will allow Capital régional et coopératif Desjardins to issue $150 million in shares for 2014 so that it continues its financial activities in various Québec regions, particularly in places facing economic hardship.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
difficultés économiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] nous allons permettre à Capital régional et coopératif Desjardins de lancer une émission de 150 millions de dollars d’actions pour 2014, afin qu’elle poursuive ses interventions financières dans différentes régions du Québec, et en particulier dans les territoires aux prises avec des difficultés économiques.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
dificultades económicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]