English (Statistical Surveys)
spending unit [correct]; SU [correct]
DEF: Statistical term used for a household, individual or other group of people that pool their income and take the whole community into account when deciding upon their spending.
OBS: spending unit : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
unité de dépense [correct, feminine noun]; UD [correct]; unité de consommation [feminine noun]
DEF: Terme statistique qui désigne un ménage, individu ou groupe de personnes qui mettent en commun leurs revenus et prennent conjointement des décisions quant aux dépenses du groupe.
OBS: terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
unidad de consumo [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de gasto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término estadístico para designar a un hogar, individuo o grupo de personas que ponen en común sus ingresos y deciden sus gastos teniendo en cuenta el total de la comunidad.
OBS: unidad de consumo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.