English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary standard [correct]
DEF: System designed to establish foreign currency parity in the international monetary system. Each currency is assigned a specific weight of precious metal (gold, bimetallic standard) or a particular number of units of another currency.
OBS: monetary standard : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
étalon monétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de fixation des parités des devises dans le système monétaire international. On met chaque devise en relation avec un certain poids de métaux précieux (l'or, l'étalon bimétal) ou un nombre d'unités d'autres devises.
OBS: étalon monétaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
patrón monetario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de fijación de las paridades de las divisas en el sistema monetario internacional. Se relaciona cada divisa con un determinado peso de metales preciosos (oro, patrón bimetal) o con un número de unidades de otras divisas.
OBS: patrón monetario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.