English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
bimetallic standard [correct]; bimetallism [correct]; bimetallism policy [correct]; policy of bimetallism [correct]
DEF: Monetary system used by a country to define the value of its currency according to specific quantities of two precious metals (gold and silver). Central banks are obliged to exchange equivalent quantities of either metal for paper money. The amount of money that may be placed in circulation is also a function of the reserves of both metals.
OBS: bimetallic standard : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
bimétallisme [correct, masculine noun]; politique bimétalliste [correct, feminine noun]; étalon bimétallique [masculine noun]; étalon bimétal [masculine noun]
DEF: Système monétaire par lequel une nation définit la valeur de sa monnaie en fonction de quantités déterminées de deux métaux précieux (or et argent). L'État s'engage à changer toute quantité de papier-monnaie contre les quantités équivalentes d'un des deux métaux. La quantité d'argent qu'on peut mettre en circulation dépend aussi des réserves disponibles de ces métaux.
OBS: bimétallisme; étalon bimétal : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
patrón bimetal [correct, masculine noun]; bimetalismo [correct, masculine noun]; patrón bimetálico [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema monetario por el que una nación define el valor de su moneda en función de unas cantidades determinadas de dos metales preciosos (oro y plata). El Estado se compromete a cambiar cualquier cantidad de papel moneda por las cantidades equivalentes de cualquiera de los dos metales. La cantidad de dinero que se puede poner en circulación está también en función de las reservas que se tengan de esos metales.
OBS: patrón bimetal; bimetalismo: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.