English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
national emissions standard [correct]
CONT: Policies to accelerate the rate of capital stock turnover in automobile and aircraft fleets may be the quickest way to reduce the short-term rate of emissions growth... Rewards can be offered for retiring older vehicles and airplanes that do not meet current national emissions standards, or small environmental "user fees" can be imposed, with the fees proportional to the vehicle's energy consumption.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
norme nationale d'émission [correct, feminine noun]; norme nationale d'émissions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manière la plus rapide de freiner la croissance des émissions à court terme est peut-être d'accélérer le renouvellement du parc automobile et de la flotte aérienne [...] Des incitations financières pourraient encourager le retrait de la circulation des véhicules anciens et des avions qui ne satisfont plus aux normes nationales d'émissions, l'autre solution consistant à imposer de modestes - « redevances d'utilisation » environnementales, celles-ci étant proportionnelles à la consommation d'énergie du véhicule.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.