English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
widow and orphan stock [see observation]
DEF: Share that pays high dividends and is considered extremely safe, although growth prospects may be fewer.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
OBS: widow and orphan stock : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action de veuves [feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui offre des dividendes élevés et qui est d'une grande sûreté, même si les perspectives de croissance ne sont pas très bonnes.
OBS: action de veuves : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción de viudas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que paga altos dividendos y que es muy segura, aunque tenga menos expectativas de crecimiento.
OBS: acción de viudas: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.