English (Economics)
roundabout method [correct]
OBS: Roundabout, time-consuming methods take time to get started; hence, adding to the stock of capital goods requires a temporary sacrifice of present consumption.
French (Économique)
méthode par détour [feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía)
método indirecto [correct, masculine noun]