English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
regulatory arbitrage [correct]
CONT: Credit derivatives can also be used for regulatory arbitrage, which is motivated by the one-size-fits-all capital charge structure imposed by national regulators according to the rules set out in the Bank for International Settlements "Capital Accord"(BIS 1988).
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
arbitrage réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dérivés de crédit peuvent aussi servir à des fins d'arbitrage réglementaire - on entend par là l'arbitrage induit par l'uniformité des normes de fonds propres imposées par les organismes nationaux de réglementation, conformément aux règles énoncées dans l'«accord sur les fonds propres» de la Banque des Règlements Internationaux (BRI, 1988).