English (The Press (News and Journalism))
subscription [correct]
DEF: A contract with a publisher providing for the delivery of a periodical for a specified time.
OBS: subscription : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Presse écrite)
abonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention d'une durée déterminée entre un fournisseur et un client, permettant à ce dernier de recevoir régulièrement des biens (en particulier des périodiques) ou de bénéficier de services ou d'avantages, moyennant le versement d'une somme forfaitaire.
Spanish (La prensa (Noticias y periodismo))
suscripción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abono que se realiza con el objeto de recibir, normalmente a domicilio, una publicación de forma periódica. Su coste es inferior a la suma del precio de todos los ejemplares sueltos.
OBS: suscripción: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.