English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
substitution effect [correct]
DEF: Variation in the quantity demanded of a particular product as a result of a change in the price of another substitute product, the level of income remaining constant.
OBS: substitution effect : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
effet de substitution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet du changement du prix relatif d'un produit sur la demande de ce produit, au profit ou aux dépens des produits substituts.
OBS: effet de substitution : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía))
efecto sustitución [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de sustitución [masculine noun]
DEF: Variación en la cantidad demandada de un determinado producto como consecuencia de cambio en el precio de otro producto substitutivo, manteniendo constante el nivel de renta.
OBS: efecto sustitución: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.