English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
law of supply
DEF: Economic law that states that the quantity supplied of a product is directly proportional to its price. The higher the price, the greater the supply, and vice-versa. In certain cases, supply may be regressive, for example, farmers that sell because they fear a greater drop in price, or a worker that reaches a particular level and decides to work less.
OBS: law of supply : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
loi de l'offre [feminine noun]
DEF: Loi économique qui affirme que la quantité offerte d'un bien est directement proportionnelle à son prix. À un prix plus élevé correspondra une plus grande offre et vice versa. Dans certains cas il peut y avoir une offre régressive, par exemple, un agriculteur effrayé qui vend craignant une baisse des prix plus importante ou la personne qui travaille moins après avoir atteint un certain niveau.
OBS: loi de l'offre : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía))
ley de la oferta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley económica que afirma que la cantidad ofrecida de un bien es directamente proporcional a su precio. A mayor precio, mayor oferta y viceversa. En ciertos casos puede haber oferta regresiva por ejemplo un agricultor que vende asustado ante el temor de una baja de precios mayor o el trabajador que al llegar a un cierto nivel decide trabajar menos.
OBS: ley de la oferta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.