English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
law of supply and demand [correct]
DEF: In respect of goods and services: ... If, at the price ruling, demand exceeds supply, the price tends to rise; conversely, when supply exceeds demand the price tends to fall.
OBS: law of supply and demand : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
loi de l'offre et de la demande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] le prix d'un produit tend à s'élever sous l'effet de la demande et à s'abaisser sous l'effet de l'offre.
OBS: loi de l'offre et de la demande : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía))
ley de la oferta y la demanda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley económica que afirma que el precio de un determinado bien se obtiene por interacción de la oferta y la demanda, y es aquel que iguala la cantidad ofertada con la demandada en el mercado.
OBS: ley de la oferta y de la demanda: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.