English (Taxation)
pre-1972 capital surplus on hand [correct]
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 88(2.1).
French (Fiscalité)
surplus de capital en main avant 1972 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 88(2.1).