English (Economics; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
low absorber country; low absorbing country
DEF: Oil exporting capital surplus country that has been able to make very limited use of oil revenues for domestic development.
OBS: Includes Saudi Arabia and Kuwait.
OBS: low absorbing country: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économique; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
pays à faible capacité d'absorption [masculine noun]
OBS: pays à faible capacité d'absorption : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Economía; Distribución de petróleo y gas natural)
país de baja capacidad de absorción [masculine noun]