English (Accounting; Investment; Foreign Trade)
capital surplus [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Formerly, under certain corporations legislation, the statutory designation used to describe retained earnings appropriated in connection with the redemption of preferred shares under certain circumstances.
French (Comptabilité; Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
excédent de capital [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; surplus de capital [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Expression autrefois utilisée dans certaines lois sur les sociétés par actions pour désigner des bénéfices qui ne pouvaient être distribués à la suite du rachat d'actions privilégiées dans certaines circonstances.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
excedente de capital [correct, masculine noun]; superávit de capital [correct, masculine noun]