English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
direct tax [correct]
DEF: Tax that [is] payable in accordance with income in relation to the principle of spending capacity, in a proportional and progressive manner. Income can refer to individuals as well as companies.
CONT: Direct taxation is imposed immediately on the person or body who is intended to pay it, i. e. the burden of the tax cannot be shifted. Direct taxes are levied upon income and capital.
CONT: Provinces are generally limited to direct taxation, while the federal government can assess both direct and indirect taxes.
OBS: Compare to "indirect tax".
OBS: direct tax : term and definition reproduced from the Capital Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Term usually in plural.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
impôt direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt assis sur la matière imposable elle-même.
CONT: En règle générale, les provinces sont limitées à l'imposition directe, tandis que le gouvernement fédéral peut imposer à la fois des impôts directs et des impôts indirects.
OBS: Les principaux impôts directs sont les impôts fonciers, les impôts sur le revenu des particuliers et les impôts sur les bénéfices des sociétés.
OBS: Le terme est habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
impuesto directo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuestos que gravan la renta en función del principio de capacidad de pago, de forma proporcional o progresiva. La renta es tanto de las personas físicas como de las jurídicas.
CONT: Los impuestos directos son aquellos que gravan las manifestaciones inmediatas de la capacidad contributiva, es decir, la renta y el patrimonio ...
OBS: impuesto directo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.