English (Law of Estates (common law); Taxation Law)
death duty [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: This class consists of any charge for death duties arising on a death after 1925. ... Until August, 1949, there were three different kinds of death duties: estate duty, succession duty and legacy duty.
OBS: Succession duty and legacy duty were abolished by the Finance Act 1949, s. 27. Estate duty was superseded from March 13, 1975, by capital transfer tax.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit fiscal)
droit sur les biens des personnes décédées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «death duties» sont des droits perçus par le gouvernement anglais sur les biens des personnes décédées. Il y avait en Angleterre avant le 30 juillet 1949 trois droits différents : 1e «Estate Duty»; 2e «Succession Duty»; 3e «Legacy Duty». Mais le «Succession Duty» et le «Legacy Duty» ont été abolis par le «Finance Act 1949», paragraphe 27 [...]
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho fiscal)
impuesto de sucesiones [correct, masculine noun]; contribución sobre la herencia [correct, feminine noun]