English (Taxation; Stock Exchange; Investment)
valuation day [correct]; V day [correct]
DEF: The date specified in Federal income tax legislation at which values for securities(December 22, 1971) and other assets(December 31, 1971) were determined on the introduction of capital gains tax.
French (Fiscalité; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
jour de l'évaluation [correct, masculine noun]; jour d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jour établi par la législation fiscale fédérale (le 22 décembre 1971 pour les actions et les obligations de sociétés ouvertes, et le 31 décembre 1971 pour les autres biens) à compter duquel les gains ou les pertes en capital accumulés sur les biens acquis avant le 31 décembre 1971 deviennent assujettis à l'impôt.