English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Taxation)
capital dividend [correct]; dividend paid out of capital [correct]
CONT: Dividends which constitute a return of capital offer a current dividend income that is tax-deferred. The cost basis of the stock is lowered by the amount of the return of capital dividend, and the investor pays tax on a capital gains basis only when the stock is sold.
OBS: Capital dividend. Source : Income Tax Act, S. 83(2).
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
dividende en capital [correct, masculine noun]; dividende prélevé sur le capital [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dividende en capital. Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 83(2).
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Sistema tributario)
dividendo de capital [correct, masculine noun]