English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Production (Economics))
staple theory [correct]; staples theory [correct]
CONT: Until this decade, Canadian economists and officials have been content to explain regional decline and fall on the basis of the "staple theory".... According to this approach, regions rise, and draw in new population and capital, when new locally-oriented products(such as furs, wheat, pulp) gain access to the world market. These regions later decline when these raw materials are depleted, their markets disappear, or improved competing sources can sell in world markets at lower prices.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Production (Économie))
théorie des principales ressources [feminine noun]