English (Management Theory; Industrial and Economic Psychology; Labour Relations)
theory X [correct]; Theory X [correct]; X theory [correct]
CONT: Set of hypotheses on the subject of human behaviour that, in the opinion of McGregor, characterise bad managers. These are: the average man avoids work if he can because he does not like it. The majority of people need to be controlled and threatened with punishment before they make an adequate effort. The average person prefers to be lead, avoids responsibility, is not ambitious enough and prefers security. The opposite is the Y Theory, also explained by Douglas McGregor in his book "The Human Side of Enterprise" (1960).
CONT: Douglas McGregor ... believed that much of the failure of the human relations approach as it was actually applied in industry stemmed from the fact that most managers worked on what he called "Theory X" ...
CONT: Managerial belief that subordinates dislike their work, are lazy, and need to be directed; as a result, Theory X managers use the autocratic managerial approach.
OBS: Theory X : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Théories de la gestion; Psychologie industrielle et économique; Relations du travail)
théorie X [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie affirmant que l'employé est fondamentalement passif et que c'est à la direction d'orienter ses efforts.
CONT: Douglas McGregor, en 1960, a proposé une analyse de deux types de direction sous le nom de «théorie X» et de «théorie Y» [...] La théorie X s'appuie sur trois hypothèses fondamentales : a) la direction est responsable de l'organisation des ressources de l'entreprise [...] afin de réaliser ses fins économiques. b) En ce qui concerne les hommes, la direction oriente leurs efforts, les motive, contrôle leurs actions, modifie leurs attitudes afin de les adapter aux besoins de l'entreprise. c) Sans cette intervention de la direction, les individus restent passifs, vis-à-vis des besoins de l'entreprise. Les employés doivent être convaincus, récompensés, punis, contraints, contrôlés, si l'on veut lutter contre leur aversion innée pour le travail.
Spanish (Teorías de la gestión; Psicología económica e industrial; Relaciones laborales)
teoría X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conjunto de hipótesis sobre el comportamiento humano que, en opinión de McGregor, caracterizan a los malos directores. Son las siguientes: el hombre medio evita trabajar si puede, porque no le gusta; la mayoría de la gente debe ser controlada y amenazada con castigos para que se esfuerce adecuadamente; el hombre medio prefiere ser dirigido, evita la responsabilidad, no es demasiado ambicioso y prefiere la seguridad. Su opuesto es la teoría Y, explicadas ambas por Douglas McGregor en su obra "The Human Side of Enterprise" (1960).
OBS: [Según] la Ortografía académica, los nombres de las teorías científicas se escriben con minúscula: modelo estándar, teoría de la gran unificación, teoría de cuerdas, teoría de la relatividad.
OBS: Teoría X: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.