English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
transaction cost [correct]
DEF: Cost incurred in the purchase or sale of securities, including agent’s commission and taxes directly related with the operation.
CONT: If the price of the underlying does vary more widely than expected, then a delta-hedging strategy will prompt far more active trading than can be covered by the premium income earned, since trading always has positive transactions costs. Especially in volatile markets these transactions costs can become very large, as bid/offer spreads widen and markets become thin.
OBS: transaction cost : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
frais de transaction [correct, masculine noun]; coût de transaction [masculine noun]
DEF: Coût d'achat ou de vente d'une valeur qui inclut la commission de l'agent et les taxes dérivées de l'opération.
OBS: coût de transaction : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
coste de transacción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coste de compra o venta de un valor que comprende la comisión del agente y los impuestos directamente relacionados con la operación.
OBS: coste de transacción: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.