English (Finance)
direct capital investment
CONT: EDC(Export Development Corporation) encourages, but does not insist upon, the transfer of technology, and other services with direct capital investments. It also encourages investments in enterprises in partnership with local entrepreneurs.
French (Finances)
placement direct en capital [masculine noun]
CONT: La SEE (Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations) encourage, mais sans insister, l'adjonction de transferts de technologie et d'autres services aux placements directs en capital, ainsi que les investissements dans des entreprises en coparticipation avec des entrepreneurs locaux.