English (Investment)
flight to quality
DEF: In capital markets, the transfer of assets to higher quality securities. This occurred after the October 1987 stock market crash, as investors sought more reliable investments to avoid losses, rather than seek large gains from unreliable investments.
French (Investissements et placements)
ruée vers les titres de qualité [feminine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
desplazamiento hacia las emisiones de mayor calidad [masculine noun]