English (Banking)
upstream [correct]
DEF: Loan or transfer of funds, for example, earnings or capital, from a subsidiary to its parent company, a term widely used in banking to denote the internal movements of funds within a bank holding company. Corporate dividends in a multibank holding company are paid out of funds transferred to the holding company by its operating banks.
French (Banque)
en amont [correct]
DEF: Mouvement d'une activité ou d'une opération financière se déroulant du bas vers le haut. Il peut s'agir de la relation hiérarchique impliquant des filiales et la société mère, les prêts et emprunts effectués entre ces dernières, etc. Les intérêts en amont d'une entreprise sont ses participations dans la société mère. La Loi sur les banques interdit ce type de participation.