English (Cost Accounting; Government Contracts; Foreign Trade)
unit cost [correct]
DEF: The cost of a unit of product or service, calculated by dividing the total applied costs of a given period or of a given operation by the number of units produced in that period or operation.
OBS: unit cost : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Marchés publics; Commerce extérieur)
coût unitaire [correct, masculine noun]; coût à l'unité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût d'un produit ou d'un service, égal au quotient du coût total engagé (soit au cours d'une période, soit pour effectuer une opération donnée) par le nombre d'unités produites durant cette période, ou le nombre d'unités que cette opération a permis d'obtenir.
OBS: coût unitaire : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Contratos gubernamentales; Comercio exterior)
coste unitario [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; costo unitario [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; costo por unidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coste asignado a cada unidad producida.
OBS: coste unitario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.