English (Computers and Calculators; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
back-up unit
DEF: Machine that is maintained as precaution in case there is a breakdown or problem with the principal unit.
OBS: In information technology it is common to duplicate the central computers instead of buying a bigger one to ensure that basic operations are maintained with the minimum incremental cost.
OBS: back-up unit : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Périphériques (Informatique))
unité de réserve [feminine noun]; unité de sécurité [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui est entretenue comme moyen de précaution en cas de panne ou dommage de la machine principale.
OBS: En informatique, il est fréquent de doubler le nombre des ordinateurs centraux, au lieu d'en acheter un avec plus de capacité, pour assurer l'entretien des fonctions principales avec un coût additionnel minimum.
OBS: unité de réserve; unité de sécurité : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de reserva [feminine noun]; unidad de seguridad [feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que se mantiene como precaución en caso de avería o daño de la principal.
OBS: En informática es frecuente duplicar los ordenadores centrales, en vez de comprar uno mayor, para asegurar el mantenimiento de las funciones básicas con un costo incremental mínimo. Equivale a unidad de reserva.
OBS: unidad de reserva; unidad de seguridad: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.