English (Cost Accounting)
costing unit [correct]; cost unit [correct]
DEF: In analytical accounting or cost analysis, each division of a cost centre sufficiently differentiated from the rest but internally homogeneous that serves to calculate and assign costs. For example, in an automobile business unit there may be a cost centre that is the factory and within it a functional homogeneous section or group such as the paint shop. As they are homogeneous they can be referred to as a common work unit.
OBS: costing unit : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité analytique)
unité de frais [feminine noun]; unité de prix de revient [feminine noun]
DEF: En comptabilité analytique ou de coûts, chaque division d'un centre de coût suffisamment différenciée des autres, mais intérieurement homogène, qui sert à calculer et à attribuer les coûts. Par exemple, dans l'unité des automobiles, il existe un centre de coût qui est l'usine, et dans celle-ci un groupe fonctionnel homogène, par exemple l'atelier de peinture. Étant homogène on peut parler d'unité d'œuvre commune.
OBS: unité de frais : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos)
sección homogénea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En contabilidad analítica o de costes, cada división de un centro de costes suficientemente diferenciada de las demás, pero internamente homogénea, que sirve para calcular y asignar los costes. Por ejemplo, dentro de la unidad de negocio de automóviles existe un centro de costes que es la fábrica, y en ella una sección o grupo funcional homogéneo, como puede ser el taller de pintura. Por ser homogénea se puede hablar de una unidad de obra común.
OBS: sección homogénea: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.