English (Corporate Economics)
labour-intensive industry [correct]; labor intensive industry [correct]; labour intensive industry [correct]; people intensive organization [correct]
DEF: Description of industries in which there is a considerable use of labour in relation to the amount of capital equipment, per unit of output.
CONT: In a labour-intensive industry, capital charges may amount to only 20 per cent or less of the costs of production ...
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
activité à prédominance de main-d'œuvre [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de main-d'œuvre [correct, feminine noun]; industrie à forte densité de main-d'œuvre [correct, feminine noun]; industrie travaillistique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; industrie à forte proportion de main-d'œuvre [correct, feminine noun]; industrie à forte concentration de main-d'œuvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité ou secteur caractérisé par l'importance de la main-d'œuvre nécessaire à l'exploitation.
OBS: L'adjectif «travaillistique» s'emploie surtout par opposition à «capitalistique».
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
industria con gran intensidad de mano de obra [feminine noun]; industria de uso intensivo de mano de obra [feminine noun]