English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Citizenship and Immigration)
investment vehicle [correct]
CONT: A unit trust is an investment vehicle which issues securities called trust units. Each unit represents participation in a large pool of capital that is invested in a group of investment vehicles by professional managers.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Citoyenneté et immigration)
moyen de placement [correct, masculine noun]; moyen d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de placement [masculine noun]
CONT: La fiducie d'investissement à participation unitaire est un fonds de placement qui émet des titres, appelés unités de fiducie, représentant une participation dans un important fonds commun de capitaux qui sont investis dans un ensemble de moyens de placement par des gestionnaires professionnels.