English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
unit of account [correct]
DEF: [A] theoretical currency used to establish prices in certain business and international transactions.
CONT: Money, as a unit of account, enables us to express the exchange value of commodities and services by their prices.
OBS: [A unit of account is] used as a concept rather than an actual type of currency.
OBS: unit of account : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: unit of account: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
unité de compte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie idéale pour fixer le prix des transactions commerciales et internationales. Son existence est limitée au concept.
CONT: La monnaie fournit une unité de compte indispensable au fonctionnement de l'économie pour comparer entre elles les valeurs des différents biens et services.
OBS: unité de compte : définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: unité de compte : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
unidad de cuenta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda ideal que sirve para fijar los precios en algunas transacciones comerciales e internacionales. No existe en la realidad más que como concepto.
OBS: Definición extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.