English (Typography; Layout (Graphic Arts))
initial letter [correct]; initial cap [correct]; initial capital [correct]; catch letter [correct]; catch capital
DEF: A large capital and/or ornate letter at the beginning of a chapter or paragraph; used especially for deluxe works.
OBS: The term "drop cap" is used in desktop publishing.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Maquette et mise en page)
lettrine [correct, feminine noun]; initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande lettre capitale ou ornementale au début d'un chapitre ou d'un paragraphe employée surtout dans les ouvrages de luxe.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Maqueta y compaginación)
mayúscula inicial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mayúscula que aparece como letra inicial de una palabra o frase.